shinnslist

shinnslist · counties · Weld

Off-market property records in Weld County, CO

Bottom line: shinnslist holds 105,420 parcels in Weld County, Colorado, from the county’s public records; 29% send the tax bill to another address. 4 of its 9 open trades reach here (Realtor, Cash investor, Land, Family compound). It is a free beta and nothing is for sale.

Free beta 105,420 parcels · 27 towns with their own page · read October 16, 2026

By the numbers

What Weld County’s records hold

Parcels in the hunt105,420 parcels the county files as homes or residential land in Weld County.
Tax bill mailed elsewhere30,141 of the 104,138 with a mailing address on file (29%) send the tax bill to an address other than the property.
Mailed out of state2,646 (3%) send it outside Colorado.
Years since the last saleMedian 11.2 years, from 99,815 parcels with a recorded sale: under 5 years 19,624, 5 to 9 25,536, 10 to 19 23,435, 20 or more 31,220.
Property typesAs the county labels them: Residential 105,420.

Source: shinnslist (county records), read October 16, 2026. How the counts are made and graded: How we grade. Nothing here predicts that an owner will sell. These are counts of public county records.

Tax lien sale

Weld County’s 2026 tax lien sale

2026 saleNovember 5, 2026, online on weld.coloradotaxsale.com. Register by October 31, 2026.
InterestA Colorado lien earns 13% a year in 2026 until the owner pays it off: the federal discount rate on September 1 plus nine points.
What a lien buysThe right to be repaid with interest, not the property. If the taxes stay unpaid for three years, the lien holder can apply for a treasurer’s deed.

Source: Weld County Treasurer, read October 21, 2026; C.R.S. 39-11-109. Not legal or investment advice.

Housing

Weld County’s housing, from the Census

Housing units129,637, of which 5,350 (4%) stood vacant; 391 (0%) are seasonal or second homes.
Owner-occupied76% of occupied homes; the rest are rented.
Median home value$471,700, as owners reported it.
Median gross rent$1,539 a month, utilities included.
Median year built2001.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, tables B25002, B25003, B25004, B25077, B25064, B25035.

Trades

Matches for each trade in Weld County

Wholesalernone here yet owners whose mail goes elsewhere, held 10+ years, bought for under half of today’s value. Open the Wholesaler list
STR investornone here yet mountain-town homes whose owner’s mail goes elsewhere. Open the STR investor list
Realtor96 long-held homes on the county’s tax lien sale list, with an estate on title or a recent estate record, a county code violation, or a stalled building permit. Open the Realtor list
Flippernone here yet dated homes where updated ones nearby sold for 30%+ more per square foot. Open the Flipper list
Developernone here yet lots where the county says the land is 70%+ of the value. Open the Developer list
Cash investor401 homes where a year of the area’s median rent is 8% to 15% of the county’s value. Open the Cash investor list
Fix and rentnone here yet dated homes, ranked by the area’s median rent against the county’s value. Open the Fix and rent list
Land7,811 empty residential lots and acreage, with no house on the county’s record. Open the Land list
Family compound18,004 room for two families without building new: two homes, a duplex to fourplex, a garage, barn or shop to convert, a walk-out basement. Open the Family compound list

Recorded sales

The last twelve months of recorded sales

October 2025269 recorded sales, median $481,000
November 2025241 recorded sales, median $484,000
December 2025265 recorded sales, median $480,000
January 2026167 recorded sales, median $455,000
February 2026233 recorded sales, median $497,000
March 2026308 recorded sales, median $485,000
April 2026346 recorded sales, median $485,000
May 2026289 recorded sales, median $479,000
June 2026296 recorded sales, median $465,000
July 2026231 recorded sales, median $465,000
August 2026211 recorded sales, median $480,000
September 202698 recorded sales, median $472,000

Each parcel counts once, in the month of its most recent recorded sale. Medians use sales of $10,000 or more, and only where 10 or more sales back them.

Questions

Weld County, answered from the records

How many parcels does shinnslist hold in Weld County?

105,420 parcels the county files as homes or residential land, read October 16, 2026.

Which trades can I search in Weld County?

Realtor (96), Cash investor (401), Land (7,811), Family compound (18,004). The others need records shinnslist has not read for this county yet.

Does a count mean an owner wants to sell?

No. Every count is a fact from the county record, such as where the tax bill is mailed or when the home last sold. It never predicts a sale.

Is it free?

Yes. shinnslist is free while in beta, nothing is for sale, and the hunt needs no account.