shinnslist

shinnslist · counties · Larimer

Off-market property records in Larimer County, CO

Bottom line: shinnslist holds 132,910 parcels in Larimer County, Colorado, from the county’s public records; 30% send the tax bill to another address. 6 of its 9 open trades reach here (Wholesaler, STR investor, Realtor, Cash investor, Land, Family compound). It is a free beta and nothing is for sale.

Free beta 132,910 parcels · 14 towns with their own page · read October 16, 2026

By the numbers

What Larimer County’s records hold

Parcels in the hunt132,910 parcels the county files as homes or residential land in Larimer County.
Tax bill mailed elsewhere37,215 of the 123,054 with a mailing address on file (30%) send the tax bill to an address other than the property.
Mailed out of state4,881 (4%) send it outside Colorado.
Years since the last saleMedian 10 years, from 125,342 parcels with a recorded sale: under 5 years 31,658, 5 to 9 30,100, 10 to 19 30,343, 20 or more 33,241.
Property typesAs the county labels them: Residential 120,499; Agricultural 2,230; Multiple Unit 293; Mobile Home 166; Commercial 119; Partial Exempt 24.

Source: shinnslist (county records), read October 16, 2026. How the counts are made and graded: How we grade. Nothing here predicts that an owner will sell. These are counts of public county records.

Tax lien sale

Larimer County’s 2026 tax lien sale

2026 saleNovember 19, 2026, in person.
Local notesIn person at the Larimer County Fairgrounds in Loveland; check-in starts 7:30 a.m. on sale day.
InterestA Colorado lien earns 13% a year in 2026 until the owner pays it off: the federal discount rate on September 1 plus nine points.
What a lien buysThe right to be repaid with interest, not the property. If the taxes stay unpaid for three years, the lien holder can apply for a treasurer’s deed.

Source: Larimer County Treasurer, read October 21, 2026; C.R.S. 39-11-109. Not legal or investment advice.

Liens on the list2,355 liens, $8,752,351 due in all (Larimer County Treasurer's published tax lien sale list (a copy of the treasurer's published list stored Oct 16, 2026), as of October 16, 2026).
Parcel 9429…, ZIP 80513Residential · market value $763,800 · $1,372 due · 556.7× value to lien
Parcel 9503…, ZIP 80538Residential · market value $496,800 · $1,139 due · 436.1× value to lien
Parcel 9511…, ZIP 80538Residential · market value $503,800 · $1,159 due · 434.7× value to lien
Parcel 3526…, ZIP 80517 · market value $653,900 · $1,525 due · 428.9× value to lien
Parcel 8505…, ZIP 80538Residential · market value $774,000 · $1,889 due · 409.6× value to lien

The five liens of $1,000 or more with the most value behind each dollar owed; addresses are in the pack. See the top 25 and the list facts.

Every 2,355 liens as a spreadsheet: parcel, address, property class, market value, total due, value-to-lien ratio. Sorted by value-to-lien, so the best-covered liens are on top.

Housing

Larimer County’s housing, from the Census

Housing units164,690, of which 10,458 (6%) stood vacant; 5,590 (3%) are seasonal or second homes.
Owner-occupied64% of occupied homes; the rest are rented.
Median home value$569,100, as owners reported it.
Median gross rent$1,716 a month, utilities included.
Median year built1993.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, tables B25002, B25003, B25004, B25077, B25064, B25035.

Trades

Matches for each trade in Larimer County

Wholesaler890 owners whose mail goes elsewhere, held 10+ years, bought for under half of today’s value. Open the Wholesaler list
STR investor3,505 mountain-town homes whose owner’s mail goes elsewhere. Open the STR investor list
Realtor81 long-held homes on the county’s tax lien sale list, with an estate on title or a recent estate record, a county code violation, or a stalled building permit. Open the Realtor list
Flippernone here yet dated homes where updated ones nearby sold for 30%+ more per square foot. Open the Flipper list
Developernone here yet lots where the county says the land is 70%+ of the value. Open the Developer list
Cash investor342 homes where a year of the area’s median rent is 8% to 15% of the county’s value. Open the Cash investor list
Fix and rentnone here yet dated homes, ranked by the area’s median rent against the county’s value. Open the Fix and rent list
Land8,958 empty residential lots and acreage, with no house on the county’s record. Open the Land list
Family compound19,091 room for two families without building new: two homes, a duplex to fourplex, a garage, barn or shop to convert, a walk-out basement. Open the Family compound list

Recorded sales

The last twelve months of recorded sales

October 2025567 recorded sales, median $556,000
November 2025454 recorded sales, median $516,000
December 2025522 recorded sales, median $536,000
January 2026334 recorded sales, median $529,000
February 2026447 recorded sales, median $535,000
March 2026579 recorded sales, median $535,000
April 2026570 recorded sales, median $559,000
May 2026642 recorded sales, median $554,000
June 2026692 recorded sales, median $545,000
July 2026645 recorded sales, median $540,000
August 2026498 recorded sales, median $540,000
September 2026425 recorded sales, median $529,000

Each parcel counts once, in the month of its most recent recorded sale. Medians use sales of $10,000 or more, and only where 10 or more sales back them.

Questions

Larimer County, answered from the records

How many parcels does shinnslist hold in Larimer County?

132,910 parcels the county files as homes or residential land, read October 16, 2026.

Which trades can I search in Larimer County?

Wholesaler (890), STR investor (3,505), Realtor (81), Cash investor (342), Land (8,958), Family compound (19,091). The others need records shinnslist has not read for this county yet.

Does a count mean an owner wants to sell?

No. Every count is a fact from the county record, such as where the tax bill is mailed or when the home last sold. It never predicts a sale.

Is it free?

Yes. shinnslist is free while in beta, nothing is for sale, and the hunt needs no account.