shinnslist

shinnslist · counties · Boulder

Off-market property records in Boulder County, CO

Bottom line: shinnslist holds 109,281 parcels in Boulder County, Colorado, from the county’s public records; 42% send the tax bill to another address. 9 of its 9 open trades reach here (Wholesaler, STR investor, Realtor, Flipper, Developer, Cash investor, Fix and rent, Land, Family compound). It is a free beta and nothing is for sale.

Free beta 109,281 parcels · 9 towns with their own page · read October 16, 2026

By the numbers

What Boulder County’s records hold

Parcels in the hunt109,281 parcels the county files as homes or residential land in Boulder County.
Tax bill mailed elsewhere28,149 of the 66,392 with a mailing address on file (42%) send the tax bill to an address other than the property.
Mailed out of state3,787 (6%) send it outside Colorado.
Years since the last saleMedian 12.3 years, from 105,859 parcels with a recorded sale: under 5 years 21,824, 5 to 9 22,575, 10 to 19 25,512, 20 or more 35,948.

Source: shinnslist (county records), read October 16, 2026. How the counts are made and graded: How we grade. Nothing here predicts that an owner will sell. These are counts of public county records.

Tax lien sale

Boulder County’s 2026 tax lien sale

2026 saleNovember 13, 2026, in person.
InterestA Colorado lien earns 13% a year in 2026 until the owner pays it off: the federal discount rate on September 1 plus nine points.
What a lien buysThe right to be repaid with interest, not the property. If the taxes stay unpaid for three years, the lien holder can apply for a treasurer’s deed.

Source: Boulder County Treasurer, read October 21, 2026; C.R.S. 39-11-109. Not legal or investment advice.

Housing

Boulder County’s housing, from the Census

Housing units144,729, of which 7,721 (5%) stood vacant; 1,916 (1%) are seasonal or second homes.
Owner-occupied62% of occupied homes; the rest are rented.
Median home value$756,300, as owners reported it.
Median gross rent$1,966 a month, utilities included.
Median year built1986.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, tables B25002, B25003, B25004, B25077, B25064, B25035.

Trades

Matches for each trade in Boulder County

Wholesaler642 owners whose mail goes elsewhere, held 10+ years, bought for under half of today’s value. Open the Wholesaler list
STR investor513 mountain-town homes whose owner’s mail goes elsewhere. Open the STR investor list
Realtor481 long-held homes on the county’s tax lien sale list, with an estate on title or a recent estate record, a county code violation, or a stalled building permit. Open the Realtor list
Flipper1,029 dated homes where updated ones nearby sold for 30%+ more per square foot. Open the Flipper list
Developer109 lots where the county says the land is 70%+ of the value. Open the Developer list
Cash investor613 homes where a year of the area’s median rent is 8% to 15% of the county’s value. Open the Cash investor list
Fix and rent1,025 dated homes, ranked by the area’s median rent against the county’s value. Open the Fix and rent list
Land3,183 empty residential lots and acreage, with no house on the county’s record. Open the Land list
Family compound24,757 room for two families without building new: two homes, a duplex to fourplex, a garage, barn or shop to convert, a walk-out basement. Open the Family compound list

Recorded sales

The last twelve months of recorded sales

October 2025411 recorded sales, median $735,000
November 2025290 recorded sales, median $770,000
December 2025348 recorded sales, median $695,000
January 2026149 recorded sales, median $800,000
February 2026194 recorded sales, median $795,000
March 2026264 recorded sales, median $800,000
April 2026290 recorded sales, median $862,000
May 2026297 recorded sales, median $830,000
June 2026333 recorded sales, median $837,000
July 2026284 recorded sales, median $821,000
August 2026212 recorded sales, median $828,000
September 2026160 recorded sales, median $769,000

Each parcel counts once, in the month of its most recent recorded sale. Medians use sales of $10,000 or more, and only where 10 or more sales back them.

Questions

Boulder County, answered from the records

How many parcels does shinnslist hold in Boulder County?

109,281 parcels the county files as homes or residential land, read October 16, 2026.

Which trades can I search in Boulder County?

Wholesaler (642), STR investor (513), Realtor (481), Flipper (1,029), Developer (109), Cash investor (613), Fix and rent (1,025), Land (3,183), Family compound (24,757). The others need records shinnslist has not read for this county yet.

Does a count mean an owner wants to sell?

No. Every count is a fact from the county record, such as where the tax bill is mailed or when the home last sold. It never predicts a sale.

Is it free?

Yes. shinnslist is free while in beta, nothing is for sale, and the hunt needs no account.