shinnslist

shinnslist · counties · Adams

Off-market property records in Adams County, CO

Bottom line: shinnslist holds 168,851 parcels in Adams County, Colorado, from the county’s public records; 33% send the tax bill to another address. 2 of its 9 open trades reach here (Cash investor, Family compound). It is a free beta and nothing is for sale.

Free beta 168,851 parcels · 10 towns with their own page · read October 16, 2026

By the numbers

What Adams County’s records hold

Parcels in the hunt168,851 parcels the county files as homes or residential land in Adams County.
Tax bill mailed elsewhere53,589 of the 163,123 with a mailing address on file (33%) send the tax bill to an address other than the property.
Mailed out of state8,332 (5%) send it outside Colorado.
Years since the last saleMedian 6.4 years, from 146,955 parcels with a recorded sale: under 5 years 53,988, 5 to 9 45,609, 10 to 19 29,294, 20 or more 18,064.
Property typesAs the county labels them: Residential 168,851.

Source: shinnslist (county records), read October 16, 2026. How the counts are made and graded: How we grade. Nothing here predicts that an owner will sell. These are counts of public county records.

Tax lien sale

Adams County’s 2026 tax lien sale

2026 saleOctober 26 to November 6, 2026, online on adams.coloradotaxsale.com. Register by October 30, 2026.
InterestA Colorado lien earns 13% a year in 2026 until the owner pays it off: the federal discount rate on September 1 plus nine points.
What a lien buysThe right to be repaid with interest, not the property. If the taxes stay unpaid for three years, the lien holder can apply for a treasurer’s deed.

Source: Adams County Treasurer, read October 21, 2026; C.R.S. 39-11-109. Not legal or investment advice.

Housing

Adams County’s housing, from the Census

Housing units195,793, of which 7,063 (4%) stood vacant; 775 (0%) are seasonal or second homes.
Owner-occupied69% of occupied homes; the rest are rented.
Median home value$484,200, as owners reported it.
Median gross rent$1,781 a month, utilities included.
Median year built1991.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, tables B25002, B25003, B25004, B25077, B25064, B25035.

Trades

Matches for each trade in Adams County

Wholesalernone here yet owners whose mail goes elsewhere, held 10+ years, bought for under half of today’s value. Open the Wholesaler list
STR investornone here yet mountain-town homes whose owner’s mail goes elsewhere. Open the STR investor list
Realtorfewer than 10 long-held homes on the county’s tax lien sale list, with an estate on title or a recent estate record, a county code violation, or a stalled building permit. Open the Realtor list
Flippernone here yet dated homes where updated ones nearby sold for 30%+ more per square foot. Open the Flipper list
Developernone here yet lots where the county says the land is 70%+ of the value. Open the Developer list
Cash investor7,191 homes where a year of the area’s median rent is 8% to 15% of the county’s value. Open the Cash investor list
Fix and rentnone here yet dated homes, ranked by the area’s median rent against the county’s value. Open the Fix and rent list
Landnone here yet empty residential lots and acreage, with no house on the county’s record. Open the Land list
Family compound16,945 room for two families without building new: two homes, a duplex to fourplex, a garage, barn or shop to convert, a walk-out basement. Open the Family compound list

Recorded sales

The last twelve months of recorded sales

October 20251,554 recorded sales, median $2,610,000
November 2025921 recorded sales, median $650,000
December 20251,295 recorded sales, median $1,139,000
January 2026950 recorded sales, median $910,000
February 20261,036 recorded sales, median $620,000
March 20261,385 recorded sales, median $778,000
April 2026431 recorded sales, median $522,000
May 2026not in the county file shinnslist holds yet
June 2026not in the county file shinnslist holds yet
July 2026not in the county file shinnslist holds yet
August 2026not in the county file shinnslist holds yet
September 2026not in the county file shinnslist holds yet

Each parcel counts once, in the month of its most recent recorded sale. Medians use sales of $10,000 or more, and only where 10 or more sales back them.

Questions

Adams County, answered from the records

How many parcels does shinnslist hold in Adams County?

168,851 parcels the county files as homes or residential land, read October 16, 2026.

Which trades can I search in Adams County?

Cash investor (7,191), Family compound (16,945). The others need records shinnslist has not read for this county yet.

Does a count mean an owner wants to sell?

No. Every count is a fact from the county record, such as where the tax bill is mailed or when the home last sold. It never predicts a sale.

Is it free?

Yes. shinnslist is free while in beta, nothing is for sale, and the hunt needs no account.